cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

SYSLOG MESSAGE WITH DOMAIN NAME INSTEAD THE HOST NAME

whisler_soineus
New Contributor III
How can I change the preference in the  HOSTNAME  field  so the Switch device can send the hostname instead the FQDN  to a syslog server?
1 REPLY 1

mcordoba1
RUCKUS Team Member

Hello @whisler_soineus,

Thank you for your question.

From https://www.rfc-editor.org/rfc/rfc5424#section-6.2.4 you will find that RFC 5424 provides more specific data, so I would recommend enabling it on the ICX switch as shown on this guide https://docs.commscope.com/bundle/fastiron-08095-monitoringguide/page/GUID-88F338BA-B7BF-485C-B1DE-7... 

Let me know how it goes and if you have any questions.

Thanks!