cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Correct SFP+ connector for link to ISP

jake_dotson
New Contributor II
Can I run a 1G connection through a 10GE LR SFP or do I need to replace it with a 1G SFP connector?

7 REPLIES 7

netwizz
Contributor III
No, the SFP can run at only one speed.

You will need to match the media-type and speed.  Presumably for single-mode 1G you need a 1000BASE-LX SFP.

My guess would be this part number: E1MG-LX

That said there are also LH modules, so you need to know the transceiver type on the other end.


william_hadley_
New Contributor III
Please be careful of LR (long range). Match the type on each end.

jake_dotson
New Contributor II
Thank you for the information, have a good day.

david_chavarria
New Contributor II
Hello Jake.

The  SFP model you have only works with 10G speed, so you will need another SFP  which supports 1000 speed 1000BASE-LX SFP is a good suggestion.

Regards.